Lover for a Day (2018)




  User Ratings:
VN:F [1.9.16_1159]
Rating: 9.0/10 (1 vote cast)

Rent, Buy Full Movie Online



  Release Date: Jan 12, 2018
  MPAA Ratings:
  Genre:
  Runtime: 76 min
  Country:
  Language:


Synopsis:

Lover for a Day is a drama movie. The movie is about a young woman who breaks up with her fiancé shows up as an emotional basket case at her father’s door only to discover that dad’s live-in girlfriend is the same age as she is: 23. Distraught Jeanne the director’s own real-life daughter, Esther Garrel crashes on the couch while her father Gilles Eric Caravaca and Ariane Louise Chevillotte share a bed in the nearby bedroom of the smallish apartment. Philippe Garrel has remained true to his roots with youthful panache. (He was born in 1948 and made his first feature at the age of 19.) While not quite as lilting and affecting as 2015’s In The Shadow Of Women, this Directors Fortnight premiere knows what it’s doing and does it well.

 

Lover for a Day, 9.0 out of 10 based on 1 rating

Also Known As:

Kochankowie jednego dnia | O Amante de Um Dia
  Director:
  Writer: , , ,
  StarCast: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

  Producer: , , , ,
  Company: , , , , , , , , ,

Rent / Buy Full Movie Online


Leave a Reply